Privacy Policy

(Last modified on January 18, 2018)

Introduction, Definitions, Modifications and Acceptance

Welcome to CloudOps. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) may cover several different situations, so please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

CloudOps” refers to CloudOps Inc., a duly incorporated company in the Province of Quebec, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to “CloudOps”, it may refer to CloudOps Inc. and / or its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, officers, directors, subcontractors, agents, partners or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to CloudOps. In this Policy, a Website visitor or Services user or other person providing Personal Information to CloudOps may be referred to as “you”.

Services” are any of the software or general proprietary online services that CloudOps has developed and may offer to its clients or the public.

Website” is the website located at http://www.cloudops.com and includes all subdomains, present and future.

Additional definitions may be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks.

By visiting the Website and / or using the Services, or by submitting Personal Information (as that term is defined hereinbelow) to CloudOps via other means you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us through the Website, Services or via other means, you consent to CloudOps’ collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you are an individual using the Website or Services, or submitting Personal Information via other means, on behalf of a corporation or other registered organization (“Legal Entity”), you represent and warrant that you have the capacity and authority to accept the Policy on behalf of the Legal Entity, and hereby agree to be the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on behalf of that Legal Entity.

CloudOps reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website or Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by sending a notice to your primary email address, by posting a prominent notice when you log in to your account for the first time following those changes, or by posting a prominent notice upon your first visit to the Website or Services following those changes.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information CloudOps holds about you, please contact:

CloudOps Legal Services

legal@cloudops.com

or:

CloudOps Legal Services
420 Guy Street
Montreal, QC
CANADA
H3J 1S6

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

CloudOps takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual or Legal Entity, or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual or Legal Entity (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by CloudOps when you are visiting the Website and / or using the Services. This Policy also covers CloudOps’ treatment of any Personal Information that CloudOps may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that CloudOps does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or Services or via a link from the Website or Services (“Third-Party Website”), or to individuals that CloudOps does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access. We have named and provided links to the most important of these Third-Party Websites elsewhere in this Policy.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to CloudOps via any non-secured, non-encrypted mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Twitter or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to CloudOps via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

CloudOps does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are visiting the Website or are using the Services, unless you are asked to provide such information. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose.

Personal Information We May Collect and Its Uses

The following is a list of the types of Personal Information we may collect from you. You acknowledge and agree that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

  • Contact Information”: If you contact us, you may be submitting your name, phone number, email address or other information. We use this Contact Information only for the purposes of responding to your inquiry, and contacting you about CloudOps Services and other matters which may be of interest to you.

  • Account Information”: Certain users of the Services will be required certain information to create an account. This Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging-in to the Services, to communicate with you information about your account, and to communicate with you information about the Website or Services.

Security and Encryption of Information

CloudOps uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected secure. In addition, CloudOps may use third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. Please note that these third parties may not be located in your home jurisdiction – please see the “Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction” section further in this Policy for more information.

Where you use the Services and Website, all information is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for Internet secure transactions and data transmission.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs, CloudOps does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Services to third parties. Moreover, CloudOps does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of CloudOps are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Services, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy, and are under contractual or legal obligations of non-disclosure.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of any agreement between you and CloudOps; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website or Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website or Services infrastructure or the Website or Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with CloudOps (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if CloudOps merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, or sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Advertisements

CloudOps currently uses Google AdWords and Display Network and by using the Services or Website you consent to this use. Specifically, CloudOps uses the remarketing features of interest-based advertising of Google AdWords that delivers you advertisements that will be of particular interest to you, based on your browsing and activity history at the Website. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these ads around the web.

You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google advertising by following Google’s instructions.

CloudOps may also use other forms of advertising now or in the future, and by using the Website or Services you consent to such use.

Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

CloudOps’ practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of this law, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

CloudOps automatically collects certain information using the third-party analytics programs, to help us understand how our users use the Website or Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website or use the Services, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or hand-held device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website and Services users in the aggregate. CloudOps also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, and users of the Services with a view to introducing improvements to the Website and Services.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of an agreement between you and CloudOps.

Aggregated Information

In addition to the information collected by the analytics program as described in the previous section, we may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and / or anonymized information and statistics about the Services and Website for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no user of our Website or Services will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and / or anonymized information and statistics.

General Information Transfer from the Website or Services

Any information (Personal or not) the Website or Services collect while you use them may be stored locally on your computer or hand-held device and then transferred to servers controlled by CloudOps, and CloudOps may obtain this information as a result of the data being sent to our servers from the Website or Services. The information, however, is only used (or not used) by CloudOps as described elsewhere in this Policy.

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information CloudOps holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) to withdraw your consent to the use by CloudOps of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information CloudOps holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Services, or certain portions thereof, and CloudOps accepts no responsibility for any damages, pecuniary or otherwise, resulting therefrom. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, CloudOps reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort.

Tracking Technology (“Cookies”)

CloudOps uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and in the Services and by using the Website or Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive or memory when you visit a website or use certain online services, in order to track use and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or hand-held device. The Services use “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer or hand-held device.

Specifically, we may use the following cookies to perform the following functions:

  • to provide general internal and user analytics;
  • to conduct research to improve the content of the Website and Services;
  • Google advertising cookie to display advertisements as described earlier in this Policy;
  • to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting or refusing these cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website or Services. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions from working at all. CloudOps shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you refuse or delete cookies, or any losses or damages, pecuniary or otherwise, arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite CloudOps’ best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website or Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via digital wireless technology of any type. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that CloudOps cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction

Website or Services users may access the Website or Services from any country in the world. CloudOps and its third-party vendors, including service providers and hosting partners, are located in various countries including Canada and the United States. You acknowledge that CloudOps and our third-party vendors may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home country, state, province or other governmental jurisdiction, and consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such countries.

Limitation of Liability

CloudOps will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website or Services or via other means not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and CloudOps’ practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© CloudOps Inc. 2018

420 Guy Street
Montreal, QC H3J 1S6
CANADA

56 Temperance St, 7th Floor
Toronto, ON M5H 3V5
CANADA
201 Sommerville Ave.
Sommerville, MA 02143
USA